Tummy tuck

Is it possible to have a tummy tuck after several vertical incisions?

I have had 3 c-sections, an artificial disk placement, hysterectomy and a lower abdominal mesh placement for an incision hernia. All of these surgeries were vertical incisions that start 1 inch below my belly button down to vaginal area. I have also had a cervical and lower spinal fusions, but they were not through my abdominal. wondering if its possible.

A tummy tuck can be done after prior abdominal surgeries, but with certain previous scars, and increased risk of wound healing problems may occur. Your consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will help to evaluate this.

Learn more at:

www.PlasticSurgery-Houston.com

Sincerely,

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

Houston

this information is not a substitute for a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon

Thomas C. Wiener, MD
Thomas C. Wiener, MD
2323 Clear Lake City BlvdHoustonTX77062US

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

2323 Clear Lake City Blvd, #152, Houston,
TX, UNITED STATES, 77062

View

The simple answer is yes. However, previous incision must be taken into consideration when planning. Many patients have tummy tucks after prior surgery.

Steven Carp, MD
Steven Carp, MD
4031 Massillon RdUniontownOH44685US

Steven Carp, MD

4031 Massillon Rd, Uniontown, OH,
UNITED STATES, 44685

View

Tummy Tuck with Lower Abdominal Vertical Incisions

If you truly need an abdominoplasty, then all the skin of the lower abdomen is removed, so the vertical incision is removed. The previous surgeries should not effect the tummy tuck.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Robert T. Buchanan, MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan, MD

209 Hospital Dr, #202, Highlands, NC,
UNITED STATES, 28741

View

Thanks for your question. It is not unusual to remove an old vertical scar and replace it with a well hidden horizontal scar. You would need a consultation to evaluate your abdomen given your previous surgeries. As long as your weight is near ideal (BMI close to 25 but certainly less than 30) you may qualify. Hopefully you can find someone in your area using the Smart Beauty Guide to assess you. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
M. Scott Haydon, MD
4701 Bee Caves RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon, MD

4701 Bee Cave Rd, #202, West Lake Hills, TX,
UNITED STATES, 78746

View

Yes it's certainly possible to have a tummy tuck after lower midline abdominal incision (what you're describing). In fact, when this is done, the vertical incision will be removed completely.

Reza Momeni, MD, FACS
Reza Momeni, MD, FACS
75 E Northfield RdLivingstonNJ07039US

Reza Momeni, MD, FACS

75 E Northfield Rd, Livingston, NJ,
UNITED STATES, 07039