Very bad lower lid bleph.

I had an aggressive LL bleph ocular surgeon removed all my fat along with the orbital muscle roll under my lashes (eyes too flat) gave me a cantoplexy which made my lower eyes droop then tried to make lower lid raised by adding fat (2nd surgery) which now I have lumps everywhere very noticeable. How successful is it to remove lumps with another LL bleph? Is there anyway to get somewhat of a roll (puff) under eyes w alloderm or another type of graph? Sometimes referred to as "love bands" or "aegyo sol" Thank you

In my experience, lower blepharoplasty is done best with a gentle approach and not aggressively, even if that means leaving some imperfections behind. I've not used tissue grafts such as Alloderm in the lower eyelid, since the lower eyelid skin can be very unforgiving. Your best bet is to seek an in-person consultation with an experienced surgeon among ASAPS membership. It might behoove you to have more than one consultation to see if different surgeons propose different approaches, since there is no such thing as black and white when it comes to revision surgery.

Reza Momeni, MD, FACS
Reza Momeni, MD, FACS
75 E Northfield RdLivingstonNJ07039US

Reza Momeni, MD, FACS

75 E Northfield Rd, Livingston, NJ,
UNITED STATES, 07039

We can understand how you would be concerned after two recent operations. If your lower lid droop is causing on-going eye irritation you may have to intervene sooner, but if not 6-12 months should pass during which your tissues can go through all phases of healing and softening. Reassessment at that point would allow your surgeon (current on or another surgeon experienced in secondary and revision eyelid surgery) to recommend a course of treatment. Temporary lumps are possible after fat grafting, but should resolve within a few months. Follow your surgeon's postoperative instructions carefully for best results.

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS

615 Halton Rd, #100, Greenville, SC,
UNITED STATES, 29607

View

Sorry to hear you have not had a good experience. Without seeing a photo, it is not possible to evaluate your situation. I would recommend getting a second opinion. I agree with the comment by Dr. Luong in that you should wait at least six months after your last surgery prior to any more treatments unless there is concern about protecting your vision.

Roberta L. Gartside, MD
Roberta L. Gartside, MD
1860 Town Center DrRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside, MD

1860 Town Center Dr, #180, Reston, VA,
UNITED STATES, 20190

View

A photo would be helpful to better understand your concerns and offer a solution. Lumps from fat grafting are not uncommon immediately postop and therefore waiting at least 6 months before another intervention would be wise.

Jacqueline A. Luong, MD
Jacqueline A. Luong, MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong, MD

6545 France Ave S, #350, Edina, MN,
UNITED STATES, 55435