Can I safely have more surgery to reduce from a post surgical 34GG?

I had a breast reduction 6 months ago, and I am still way too big, and the surgeon left a foreign object in me. Can I safely have more surgery to reduce from a post surgical 34GG?

I kept telling my surgeon that my only concern was that I would be large chested after the surgery. He kept saying that he was an artist and I would be proportional, a D cup. Not only did he leave me so large that other people think I had implants, he also left a foreign object in me which required additional surgery, under a local, and a chunk 1" x 3" x 1" removed. I can't face being this big and ironically I have a flat place. He says I could have liposuction to reduce the size, but I would not want him to do it because of the foreign object he left in originally. Can another surgeon reduce me to a "normal" size without significant risk?

I am so sorry to hear about your issues. Repeat breast reduction can be performed. The original description of the operation must be available to your next surgeon for surgical planning. Best wishes

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
3096 Peachtree Industrial BlvdDuluthGA30097US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd, Duluth, GA,
UNITED STATES, 30097

I'm sorry to hear of the situation that you are in. It is, however, possible to have additional breast reduction surgery and it can be done safely.

For the best results seek a consultation with one (or more) plastic surgeons certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. All members of the ASAPS will be board certified.

Also be sure to get a copy of your medical records and take them with you.

Best wishes!

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS
Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS

2400 Patterson St, #202, Nashville, TN,
UNITED STATES, 37203

I am sorry that you have not had a good experience with breast reduction. In general, women who have had this procedure are our happiest. I sounds like you have lost confidence in your original surgeon and a second opinion from another Board Certified Plastic Surgeon would be beneficial. To make that appointment the most productive for you, at least a copy of the reports from the two procedures should be brought with you to any consultation.

Roberta L. Gartside, MD
Roberta L. Gartside, MD
1860 Town Center DrRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside, MD

1860 Town Center Dr, #180, Reston, VA,
UNITED STATES, 20190

It is always possible to have more surgery to revise what was done but the risks can be greater with revision surgery. Wait at least six months to allow the tissues to heal and seek out a board certified ASAPS member with experience in revision breast surgery who will be able to help you assess your options.

Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS

676 N St Clair St, #1575, Chicago, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60611

Thanks for your question and I'm sorry for your complication. The original size of the breast, location of the nipple relative to the crease and size preference all go into planning the resection. Sometimes the surgeon is limited in how much tissue can be removed because it can jeopardize the blood flow of the nipple areolar complex. You will need to wait at least 6 months and preferably a year to let everything remodel. Options would include further excision and possibly liposuction. The liposuction can be difficult in certain people because the breast is very dense. I can understand your apprehension about moving forward and it might be best to get a 2nd opinion. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
M. Scott Haydon, MD
4701 Bee Caves RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon, MD

4701 Bee Cave Rd, #202, West Lake Hills, TX,
UNITED STATES, 78746

Yes you can have surgery to reduce your current size. All of your wounds should be healed and your swelling resolved. Review of your operative notes and other records is necessary as well as a physical exam but you can have surgery to improve the outcome. Secondary surgeries of this nature have to be planned to avoid disturbance of blood flow to the nipple complex to avoid any unwanted complications in this area.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
2530 Walsh Tarlton LnAustinTX78746US

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS

2530 Walsh Tarlton Ln, #100, Austin, TX,
UNITED STATES, 78746

View