Should I remove my breast tissue and are there any future complications by doing this?

Should I remove my breast tissue and are there any future complications by doing this?

I am going for my second breast lift and replacement of my current breast implants. My current situation is that my own breast tissue has separated from my implants resulting in my breasts drooping again. To prevent this from happening in the future I have asked my surgeon to remove my own breast tissue while doing the uplift and implant replacement. I would also like to be slightly smaller and one side is bigger than the other. He is confident he can do all three procedures together, however, I am unsure if I am making the right decision by getting my own breast tissue removed. Will there be any future implications by doing this? Thank you

I would probably recommend against removing breast tissue beyond what it would take to reduce the larger side to make it match the smaller side for symmetry. Natural breast tissue will age and it will sag with time - this is a natural process, however, removing the breast tissue to eliminate this natural process in absence of disease has potential significant problems. Removing breast tissue can increase the risk of loss of nipple sensation as well as possibly compromise blood flow through the breasts leading to tissue damage. Also, very importantly, breast tissue offers a natural padding over the implants which camouflage the implants giving a more natural appearance. The less coverage a woman has over breast implants the more like implants they appear (and feel) and no matter how good an implant is, it is still not a breast. An implant is a device used to enhance the appearance of the existing breast. It is not designed (except in cases of mastectomy for breast disease) intended to replace the natural breast.

The situation that you find yourself in is not rare. There are other surgical alternatives that are open to you in terms of a breast lift, possibly with the use of an internal mesh to help support the breast tissue, that will achieve the results that you desire in a long lasting fashion. Consult a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery who has experience with breast revision surgery and get some additional thoughts about options for you. All members of ASAPS will be board certified.

Best luck and best wishes!

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View

When a woman has breast implants and issues with recurrent sagging or tissue stretch, removing your native tissue may not be in your best interest. In order to maintain implants you need a certain amount of breast tissue coverage and support. Women with breast implants have re-operation throughout their life to remove and replace implants. Implants will tend to thin surrounding tissues over time. There may be a point in a woman's life where her implants need to be removed. It is helpful in those situations to be able to use residual breast tissue to restore an normally contoured breast mound. I would recommend a few consultations with Board Certified Plastic Surgeons.

Hayley A. Brown MD
Hayley A. Brown MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown MD

10001 S.Eastern Ave., Suite 406, Henderson,
NV, 89052, US

View

Thanks for your question. You have a very common scenario where despite having had an augmentation and lift the result has changed. This is a function of the elasticity and age of the skin and breast tissue. It is negatively impacted by large implants whose weight causes more stretch. Removing your breast tissue is not the solution in my opinion. Once it is removed it cannot be replaced. The native shape of the breast and the "insulation" it provides under the skin and over the implant is essential to obtain a great result. Mastectomy patients from breast cancer treatments struggle with this very problem. The use of acellular dermal matrices is often an effective way to help maintain the position of the implant. If you are uncomfortable with your options perhaps seeking a 2nd opinion might help. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon MD
M. Scott Haydon MD
4701 Bee Cave RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon MD

4701 Bee Cave Road, Suite 202, Austin, TX,
78746, US

View