I had silicone implants 10 years ago, can I have a lift without replacing the implants?

I had silicone implants 10 years ago, can I have a lift without replacing the implants? I am 66 yrs young, small frame, athletic, 32DD. I have existing silicone implants with no other issues except they are beginning to sag against rib cage, slightly. I do not like to depend on underwire or push-up bras for lift. I always wear supportive workout bras when I exercise and cotton bras to bed.

If the implants are soft and otherwise doing well, a simple lift of the skin and soft tissues can help improve the appearance without too much difficulty.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

Excellent question!

If there is nothing wrong with the implants then it would not be unreasonable to use the same implants. The process of performing the lift may require re-positioning of the implants however. This should have no impact on the implants though and should allow them to be re-used. If at the time of surgery, it is found that there is a rupture of the implant which was not known prior to surgery it would of course need to be replaced. Most likely, since your implant is ten years old it would be covered by the manufacturer's warranty if it is either a Mentor or Allergan implant.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View

That is an excellent question. Frequently I see patients who are under the impression that implants must be replaced every 10 years. Unless one is having problems such as pain, discomfort or the diagnosis of a rupture, replacement is generally not indicated. To the question you are asking, it will depend on the opinion of the surgeon you consult with about the lift. As part of the lift, the implant position may need to be adjusted, which may very well lead to a replacement of the implants. Discuss the pro and cons of replacement with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View

If you are planning on having a Breast Lift, this is the perfect opportunity to replace your 10 year old implants. With each passing year the risk that the breast implants will fail increases. To replace the implants is a fairly simple procedure and will not add much surgical time. However, there will be an increase in cost related to replacing the implants. I would discuss your options with your plastic surgeon.

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Drive, Williamsville, NY,
14221, US

Breast implants have an outer shell that is warrantied for 10 years. After 10 years the shell has a higher risk for rupture. If sagging is an issue for you, it would make the most logical sense at this point in time to change out the implant, or remove it, and have a breast lift for a youthful looking perky breast that will be long- lasting. I am often surprised at how attractive and full a breast can look after implants are removed with simulatanous breast lift so that as you continue to age you don't have the burden of another surgery to remove or replace the implant.

Hayley A. Brown MD
Hayley A. Brown MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown MD

10001 S.Eastern Ave., Suite 406, Henderson,
NV, 89052, US

View

It is impossible to give exact advice from your description without a picture. The most common thing that happens is for the breasts to droop off of the implants. If this is the case, then a lift would usually be appropriate. If, however, the implants are descending (I cannot tell from your question) you will need replacement of the implant higher and, perhaps, a tissue matrix to help hold it in place. Occasionally, both happen and you will need both. The only way to know is with a full consultation and exam by an experienced plastic surgeon.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View

Yes! As long as the implants are in good shape and in good position a lift can be done. You would need an exam and consultation to see what was best for you. One major issue is preserving the blood flow to the nipple areolar complex. The Smart Beauty Guide should help you to find someone in your area that is an expert in cosmetic breast surgery. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon MD
M. Scott Haydon MD
4701 Bee Cave RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon MD

4701 Bee Cave Road, Suite 202, Austin, TX,
78746, US

View