Breast Augmentation

I'm thinking of having a split muscle breast augmentation but I am worried that it can cause problems with detecting cancer on a mammogram as the implant is in front of the muscle as well as behind. Should I be concerned?

Breast cancer detection in breast augmentation patients has been studied and surgery does not appear to increase risks involved with detection. Implants both behind and in front of the pectoralis major muscle have been included in those studies. Since your surgeon has a specific technique, ask him or her to discuss your concerns to your satisfaction.

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS

615 Halton Rd, #100, Greenville, SC,
UNITED STATES, 29607

View

I do a "split muscle" tecnique when doing a breast augmentation via a circumaerolar incision technique. The incision on the right breast is made from 3 o'clock to 7 o'clock at the aerolar-skin interface and from 5 o'clock to 9 o'clock on the left breast. The dissection is carried through the subcutaneous tissue down to the pectoralis major muscle with the muscle then being split along the length of its fibers. A pocket is then developed beneath the muscle and expanded to the pre-operative markings on the skin surface and the implant is inserted in this pocket. This is one of several ways to do breast augmentation. There is no literature to support decreased breast cancer diagnosis when mammography is done by experienced breast radiologists.

James W. Fox, IV, MD, FACS
James W. Fox, IV, MD, FACS
515 Pennsylvania AveFort WashingtonPA19034US

James W. Fox, IV, MD, FACS

515 Pennsylvania Avenue, Fort Washington,
PA, 19034, US

It is impossible to "split" the muscle unless the physician is talking about putting the implant between the pectorals major and minor muscles which is where all sub muscular implants are placed. The "Split muscle technique" may, therefore, be nothing more than a marketing technique. Be careful and make sure whomever you are seeing is a board certified Plastic Surgeon. As for interfering with breast cancer detection, there is no evidence that any placement does this if the post augmentation mammograms are diagnostic (more than 2 views per breast) than simply routine screening ones.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Robert T. Buchanan, MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan, MD

209 Hospital Dr, #202, Highlands, NC,
UNITED STATES, 28741

View

I am not to familiar with the "split" muscle technique but there have published studies in plastic surgery that show implants do not delay or impede the diagnosis of breast cancer. Secondly, x-ray techs are skilled at performing mammograms in women with implants to obtain the best images. Lastly, radiologists are skilled at reading mammograms with implants. Please discuss this issue in more detail with your operating plastic surgeon.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
3096 Peachtree Industrial BlvdDuluthGA30097US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd, Duluth, GA,
UNITED STATES, 30097