Do I have to have implants to make my breasts full and youthful after a reduction and lift?nd lift?

I am a 66 year old woman. I am a 36H and want to go to a DD cup. I still want breasts on the larger side. Do I have to have implants to make them full and youthful after the reduction and lift?

Nowadays I give 2 choices to my patients. There are 2 different techniques. I can place implants to make look the breast fuller but I can also use a technique of fat transfer to the breast. In my 6 years experience, I know that fat transfer gives less long term complications. The rate of satisfaction after this procedure is very high.The recovery is easier than an implant placement. We can adjust breast shape 1-2 times with fat transfer and repeat that procedure with the next 5 or 8 years to improve the shape of the breast when they start to hang again with aging.

Monika Jachna-Grzesiak MD
Monika Jachna-Grzesiak MD
178A CzerniakowskaWarszawamazowieckie00-440PL

Monika Jachna-Grzesiak MD

Czerniakowska 178A, Warszawa, 00-440,
Poland

Not necessarily. There are a variety of techniques that can be used to give a long lasting "perky" look to the breasts after a reduction or mastopexy. Some of these techniques may include the use of an absorbable mesh placed within the breast to hold and maintain the breast shape after surgery. There are other methods as well.

For the best results seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. Members of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery will all be board certified in plastic surgery and have demonstrated an interest and competence in cosmetic plastic surgery as well.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile