Should I have my breast implants replaced?

I am 34 yrs of age and I had breast implants 13 years ago. I have noticed they have dropped and my nipples are pointing downward. Can I leave the implants in and get a lift because I don't want to go any bigger or should I have the implants replaced? Please help!

It is a calculated risk to leave the implants in place without replacement. Currently your implants are fine. But implants are devices which will at some point fail and leak. The older they are the more likely that becomes, although no one can say how long they will last. I've had patients with implants almost 30 years old that have not leaked. I've seen others leak after only a few years. If you choose to replace intact implants, you'll certainly have to pay for new implants. Virtually all new implants sold in the U.S. today come with a lifetime warranty. If your implants are 13 years old they may not carry that lifetime warranty. In which case you would still have to pay for new implants if and when they leak and also have another surgery. So again, it is a calculated risk. If you could reasonably afford new implants, I would probably have them replaced at the time of your breast lift.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

Implants do not need to be replaced on a regular basis, "if they are not broken, don't fix". If you are planning on surgery to lift your breasts, then consideration to replace the implants and the recommendation to replace is justified. The biggest risk of a ruptured implant is a return to the operating room to removed and replace. The risk of rupture does increase over time. You can review the risks with a board certified plastic surgeon and then make the decision that is right for you.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1300 Chain Bridge Road (at Dolly Madison Blvd),
McLean, VA, 22101, US

View Profile

Both saline and silicone breast implants are not expected to last forever. The implant shell is expected to last about 10 years, at which time the shell may rupture, usually from friction and daily wear and tear. Sagging occurring over time is quite normal, and many women desire breast lift surgery in order to restore a youthful and perky contour. Since 13 years have elapsed since your breast augmentation procedure, I would recommend that your implants are removed and replaced. I would suggest a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who will recommend the best surgical procedure to contour your breasts.

Hayley A. Brown MD
Hayley A. Brown MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown MD

10001 S.Eastern Ave., Suite 406, Henderson,
NV, 89052, US

View Profile