Is Radiesse suitable for nose reshaping or is surgery the only option?

Is Radiesse suitable to straighten and remove a small bump on my nose?

The most spectacular results are obtained with the open rhinoplasty technique. The surgeon can have proper access to the nose bridge and cartilage. You can have reconstruction of different parts of the nose with cartilage grafts, which are taken from your septum at the same time. The recovery time is 7 to 10 days post op. Always choose a qualified surgeon with long experience in this field. Rhinoplasty is a very delicate procedure and should be done only by the most experienced surgeons.

Monika Jachna-Grzesiak MD
Monika Jachna-Grzesiak MD
178A CzerniakowskaWarszawamazowieckie00-440PL

Monika Jachna-Grzesiak MD

Czerniakowska 178A, Warszawa, 00-440,
Poland

All of the plastic surgeons below have correctly advised against Radiesse. I have seen chronic granulomatous (inflammatory) reactions in the skin in two cases where Radiesse was used to treat a minor nasal deformity. I have used "homogenized" fat grafts in two cases which worked very well and could be done inexpensively in my office OR suite just under local anesthesia. The fat was processed as described by Dr. Patrick Tonnard who uses it processed this way to inject fine lines around the mouth. The harvested fat is passed back and forth through a small connector between two syringes after it is harvested and it becomes very thin and can be very precisely injected though a thin injection needle (21G)

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

If your nasal problem can be fixed by adding to the contour rather than removing tissue, then Radiesse is a very good option. The other option is Juvederm and Voluma as both are strong enough to provide support of the overlying tissues which exert significant pressure on the area. Straightening the nose (or, actually disguising the curvature) is usually something that one of the two fillers can do well. Removing a bump frequently requires surgery unless the bump is small and both sides of it can be filled to disguise it. Make sure that whomever you see has significant experience in both surgical and non-surgical rhinoplasty.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View Profile

Radiesse can be used in the nose in selected patients. I feel that most patients should try a more temporary filler first. I recommend a hyaluronic acid filler like Juvederm, Restylane or Voluma. These fillers can be dissolved if you don't like the change, but will last a good 6 months or more. If you are happy with the initial result, then Radiesse can provide a good correction in the upper bony portion of the nose that will last even longer for a second procedure. This way you wont get stuck with a filler you cant get rid of if you are unhappy, or decide that filler isn't for you.

Michael R. Schwartz MD, FACS
Michael R. Schwartz MD, FACS
696 Hampshire RdWestlake VillageCA91361US

Michael R. Schwartz MD, FACS

696 Hampshire Road, Suite 210,
Westlake Village, CA, 91361, US

View Profile

Radiesse For Nasal Reshaping- Radiesse is not a good option in the nose. It’s an excellent long-term biodegradable filler. Radiesse is not good for augmentation in the nose, as there is very little to no subcutaneous tissue. Use a hyaluronic acid filler like Juvederm, Restylane or Voluma as they are biodegradable over 6-12 months.

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
9101 N Central ExpyDallasTX75231US

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS

9101 N. Central Expressway, Suite 600,
Dallas, TX, 75231, US

View Profile