Breast augmentation and lift

I am wanting a breast augmentation and lift. I don't want any incisions on the breast, only under and at the armpit. Is this possible?

A breast lift requires at least incisions around the areola and in many cases includes a vertical scar Neath the areola and in the breast fold. Transaxillary breast augmentation that is placing the implant through the arm. Notoriously can leave the implants sitting high and if a lift is truly needed there is risk of snoopy deformity.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile

Depending on the degree of ptosis (sagging) that you have, it may be possible to lift your breast just by performing an augmentation with an implant by itself. It is possible that a larger implant or even a (newer) shaped implant may be required to fill out the loose skin envelope and perform the lifting that is necessary. However, if the degree of the ptosis is more significant, then there is no consistent way to lift the breast other than a formal mastopexy (breast lift) that do leave incisional scars on the breast. In fact, in the situation where there is a high grade ptosis, it would be contraindicated to perform an augmentation without the lift surgery. An evaluation by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that has experience in breast enhancement surgery will be able to tell you if that surgery is necessary.

Michael A. Epstein MD
Michael A. Epstein MD
1535 Lake Cook RdNorthbrookIL60062US

Michael A. Epstein MD

MAE Plastic Surgery,1535 Lake Cook Road,
Suite 211, Northbrook, IL, 60062, US

View Profile

It is not possible to perform a breast lift through an armpit incision alone. However, sometimes placement of an implant can give enough fullness so that a woman who may have believed that she needed a lift, doesn't really need one. I've seen this a number of times in my practice. To find out what options are available to you seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. Members of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery will all be board certified in plastic surgery and have demonstrated an interest and competence in cosmetic plastic surgery as well.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

A breast lift can be accomplished two different ways. First, you need to be evaluated by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to assess just how saggy are your breasts. In general, if the nipple is now at a point lower than the crease under the breast, some skin may need to be removed in order to lift the breast. The other alternative for borderline individuals is to place a large enough implant to take up the loose skin. The size of the implant needed to accomplish that could be larger than your desired new size. There can also be a limit as to how large an implant could be placed using an incision in the armpit (axilla). This would be particularly true if you desired a silicone gel filled implant. Salt water or saline filled implants do not have the same amount of limitations as the length of the incision needed is generally shorter.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View Profile