Implants to fix breast appearance?

I have had 2 children. I used to have a full B, small C cup size. After the birth of my first child there were complications with milk production overload. I went from a C to double E easily. It has left me with what I see as hanging bags of flesh. It has been 12 years since the birth of my second child and the appearance of my breasts is no longer something I can bear to look at. There is a great deal of extra skin to work with. I would like to look closer to my age than a 90 year old woman. Would implants fix the appearance of my breasts? If so, which would be best suited for me at 5'4" and 105 lbs?

Implants can improve and essentially totally fix the appearance of the breast in situations like yours. However, it is strictly dependent on how much excess skin exists and the relationship of your nipple to the foundation of your breast that is the breast fold. If your nipple is at or below the fold and in combination with a lot of excess skin, then you will most likely need implants to improve the volume, create some perkiness, and some degree of skin excision, often this could be done with just a periareolar lift. If you have mild to moderate loose skin and not much sagging, an implant will often “take up the slack” create perkiness and eliminate the need for incisions.

James J. Romano MD, FACS
James J. Romano MD, FACS
1650 Jackson StSFCA94109US

James J. Romano MD, FACS

1650 Jackson Street, Suite 101,
San Francisco, CA, 94109, US

Implants will increase the volume/size of your breasts and increase the fullness in the upper portion but they won’t really change the nipple position or the basic shape. Therefore, if the basic shape and form and nipple position of the breasts is satisfactory then implants alone could potentially meet your needs. Based on your description, however, it is likely that you will need a breast lift (mastopexy) to elevate the nipples, reshape the breasts and eliminate the excess skin. Bottom line: if you need to raise the nipples and reshape the breasts then as a minimum, a lift is needed; if you wish additional fullness then you may need to add an implant as well.

A consultation with a plastic surgeon can help you answer these questions. At that time the many different options for breast augmentation can be reviewed with you as well as the choices of breast lift and specifically which type of lift is best suited for your situations.

Seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. Members of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery will all be board certified in plastic surgery and have demonstrated an interest and competence in cosmetic plastic surgery as well.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

Thanks you for the question. It is a common one from women after having children. There are two things going one, first is the sagging of the breasts. In order to deal with loose skin and a nipple that I will assume is lower than the crease under your breast, a breast lift or mastopexy would be needed. To then restore volume or firmness to the breast, an implant would be considered. An implant, no matter how small would also enlarge the size of the breast. Both these procedures can be done at the same time. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon to see what you would be a candidate for.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View Profile

From what you describe, I would think that a combination of both implants and a breast lift may be needed to restore your breasts. Start with a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon and find out what your options are.

Jason Lichten MD
Jason Lichten MD
135 N Ewing StLancasterOH43130US

Jason Lichten MD

135 N. Ewing Street #202, Lancaster, OH,
43130, US