Seven weeks after midface/lower lid lift, Still dense numbness. Normal?

I haven't made any progress with the dense, waxy numbness on both sides of my face after a midface/lower lid lift seven weeks ago. I really regret having had these procedures done and I am concerned about damaged nerves...maybe the infraorbital? The numbness begins at the temples, down to the center of my cheek bones and down to and under my neck, which he liposuctioned. Is it time for a neurologist? Please help. Thank you.

Numbness After Facelift - It’s not uncommon to have numbness after a facelift surgery.This may take months to resolve and is part of facial rejuvenation healing. Please follow up with your plastic surgeon. It can take up to 6 months for the residual numbness to be resolved, even longer in some cases.

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
9101 N Central ExpyDallasTX75231US

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS

9101 N. Central Expressway, Suite 600,
Dallas, TX, 75231, US

View Profile

Numbness after midface, lower face and lower eyelid surgery is very common. I would particularly not be worried if you have this problem on both sides of your face. It is unlikely that the infraorbital nerve was seriously injured. You may find some benefit from massaging your face in an upward motion beginning near the chin and center of your neck and working upward towards your temples. Try using arnica gel with your massaging. The arnica has some anti inflammatory properties that may help you. You can also try tapping your face with your fingers particularly under the eyes and in the midface. This stimulation may help you. I also recommend talking to your plastic surgeon, who may work with a good physical or occupational therapist that can help with a variety of stimulatory techniques that are used after hand and other sports injuries. Lastly, I would not hesitate to make an appointment with your local neurologist. Ask your plastic surgeon who he recommends. Hopefully, by the time you get in to see the neurologist your symptoms will be gone or at least getting better.

I hope this helps.

Samuel N. Pearl, M.D.

Samuel N. Pearl MD
Samuel N. Pearl MD
525 South DrMountain ViewCA94040US

Samuel N. Pearl MD

Suite 203, 525 South Drive, Mountain View,
CA, 94040, US

View Profile

The area of the cheek and upper lip is provided sensation by the infraorbital nerve. This nerve can easily be injured with a mid facelift. There are multiple nerves to the neck skin and it is very unusual for all these to be injured during liposuction, though many can. "Dense numbness" 7 weeks after a mid face/lower eyelid lift is quite unusual. This would indicate complete division of the infraorbital nerve, and it would be very unusual for both these to be cut by any experienced facial surgeon. It is also almost unheard of after liposuction. Usually, if the nerve is bluntly injured, some sensation will start returning by 7 weeks. What you should feel is a weird sensation that you do not recognize. This weird sensation will gradually gradually improve as you relearn what you are feeling. A neurologist will probably not be able to help you, though, a good plastic surgeon should be able to do so.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View Profile

Parathesia or numbness after such a procedure is very common. It usually will resolve over the course of many many months. Often, a good sign is the feeling like little electrical shocks or bugs crawling under/towards the numb area of skin. This is a sign of reinnervation. There are some Vitamins ( i.e. Vitamin B6, etc. ) that allegedly can hasten this reinnervation process. Permanent or complete loss of protective sensation is rare. It could be a bit early to see a Neurologist.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile