Breast augmentation while producing a milk supply?

Can I still get a breast augmentation if I am still producing a milk supply?

It is best to wait at least 3 to 6 months after breast feeding to do an augmentation and even longer if one is still producing milk for a number of reasons. If milk is still being produced, the final post lactation size may not have been reached and you may end up choosing an implant that is too small. If you chose an access incision around the areola it's best if breast milk is not leaking into the incision as sometimes it may have staph bacteria in it which can cause a capsule (excess scar tissue and hardening) around the implant. An infra-mammary or axillary incision is better.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

I do not recommend it. I would suggest that you are done with breast feeding and producing milk for a minimum of three months and better yet six months before undergoing elective cosmetic breast surgery. There are several important reasons for this. When your breasts are enlarged with breast milk, it becomes difficult to predict the long term results (in terms of size and shape) of the breast after the milk has gone away. It is easier to make this assessment as to exactly what should be done when the size and shape of the breasts are stable. Secondly, during surgery, the manipulation of a breast that is lactating will commonly cause breast milk to flow from the ducts. Because there are bacteria that normally live within the ducts and cannot be sterilized during the surgical preparation, then there is a risk of contamination of the surgical area. If the implant is involved and an infection occurs then it becomes a major issue which likely will require removal of the implant. Even if an infection does not occur, some contamination of the implant could potentially increase the risk of developing tightening of the scar tissue around the implant causing a condition known as capsular contracture. Finally, disrupting or dissecting through lactating breast glands and ducts can potentially lead to unpredictable complications such as milk cyst formation or other issues which would have a negative impact on the surgery and the breast itself. Overall, it is best to let the natural processes and changes take place and be completed before proceeding with elective breast surgery.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

You should not have a breast augmentation while you are still lactating. The risk is that breast milk could theoretically accumulate around the implant and be difficult to deal with. I ask my patients to have stopped breast feeding for at least 3 months and that they not be spontaneously producing milk.

I hope this helps,

Dr. Edwards

Michael C. Edwards MD, FACS
Michael C. Edwards MD, FACS
8530 W Sunset RdLas VegasNV89113US

Michael C. Edwards MD, FACS

Anson Edwards & Higgins Plastic Surgery Associates,
8530 W. Sunset, Suite 130, Las Vegas, NV,
89113, US

View Profile