How much fat can be taken from stomach for breasts or buttocks?

I'm about 5'7" and 185 pounds. I'm curious about the fat grafting procedure because I have excess weight in my lower stomach that I'd love to flatten out. My breasts are large B's/small C's and I have a flat buttocks - I'd love to inject my tummy fat into both areas. I'm wondering how flat this procedure can make my stomach, can the fat be injected into both areas to make a noticeable difference and how long the healing process is?

From your description, you are perfect for fat grafting. It always works best when someone has a little extra “reserve.” Standard liposuction using small caliber cannulas and low setting on the suction machine should retrieve excellent fat that I like to process with the “Revolve” system. To this, I add your own platelet-rich plasma and some antibiotics. It is excellent at retrieving the most fat possible. I then use very small microcannulas to thread the fat into your buttocks and into the underside of the breasts. I have done this many times with permanent results. The recovery is mostly comfortable. You should have a noticeable improvement that you recognize right away. There are some limitations in sitting for the first two weeks, but you can mostly pursue all activities.

James J. Romano MD, FACS
James J. Romano MD, FACS
1650 Jackson StSFCA94109US

James J. Romano MD, FACS

1650 Jackson Street, Suite 101,
San Francisco, CA, 94109, US

Good question but it is difficult to answer accurately which examining you physically to assess the tone of the skin of your abdomen and how much fat is inside your abdomen (which cannot be removed) and how much can be removed without causing loose stomach skin. Next, the tone and skin envelope of the breast has to be assessed because just injecting fat into fairly "empty" breasts will not give a satisfactory result. The buttocks are a little more forgiving in this area but you want someone with experience because you don't want fat put in the wrong area of the buttocks. The biggest problem with this technique of "Body Enhancement by fat grafts" is its unpredictability. Some or even all of the injected fat can slowly disappear and most patients will require more than one fat grafting session to get a good and stable result which becomes expensive. The healing is between 2 and 4 weeks but graft stability i.e. how much injected fat will survive, will take 3 to 6 months to tell.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

The procedures you are asking about fall into what is referred to as body contouring. The amount of change one might expect can only be determined after an examination. Harvesting fat from one area and injecting it into another can be done and the buttocks is one of the more common areas for grafting fat to. The breast is still an area that is being investigated and there are still questions about possible long term outcomes of fat in the breast. The amount of difference will depend on the volume available to be transferred and how much fat eventually survives the transfer. These are questions that you should discuss with your plastic surgeon at the time of a consultation.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View Profile

Liposuction of the tummy does not provide 'wow' results. The fat harvested from there could be injected into your buttocks and breasts if you are accepting of the risks. The buttocks and breasts can accept considerable amounts of fat where a visible difference should be appreciated. There are many methods to prep fat grafts so ask your surgeon on what technique is used. I personally like the "PureGraft' system. As for healing, you should avoid laying on any grafted areas (sleep on your sides) and if you have preserved the volume after 3 months, you can depend on it to stay. Activities would be allowed per your surgeon's protocols.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US