Significant weight loss. Should I wait or should I do it now?

I have lost 126 pounds over 2 years, I did not have weight loss surgery and I want to lose 34 more pounds. My general physician suggested that I should consider breast reduction surgery and a tummy tuck now. I do have considerable back pain and rashes under the breasts and tummy skin and have to use powder. Should I wait or should I do it now?

With massive weight loss it is can best to wait until your weight has been completely stable for at least 6 months before surgery. Continued significant weight loss after surgery can and does result for the need for addition corrective surgery. Hope this is of assistance.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile

The very best result would be obtained when you are within about 10 lbs of your goal weight because if you lose more than that after surgery you may need more surgery to correct the skin as it gets looser or the breasts droop more. Often however when a person has lost as much weight as you have ( congratulations!) its hard to get rid of that last bit and the breasts and tummy skin are hanging down and causing back problems and rashes. As long as you are prepared to have and pay for a touch up surgery if you go on to lose the additional 20-30 pounds after the procedure, go ahead.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

Congratulations on your success. Both of the procedures are not for weight control. With about 34 pounds to lose, there may or may not be much change at all in the size of the breasts. The breasts are made up of both breast tissue and fat. It is only the fatty portion of the breast that lessens with weight loss, therefore the consideration of moving forward with breast reduction surgery may make sense to you after consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon. The surgery can be combined with a tummy tuck. Your surgeon may be able to consult you on the timing of surgery with your weight loss goals.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View Profile