Tummy Tuck with Breast Lift and Implants

I am 28 years old, 5'4 and 255lbs. (44 DDD) I want to lose enough weight to get a tummy tuck, and a breast lift with implants. Is there a way to get a breast lift/implants with minimal visual scarring? (i.e. without the line typically seen from the areola straight down) Are there post op procedures to minimize/make that scar disappear? What should I be doing now to set myself up to be the best possible candidate for a tummy tuck procedure? Thank you for all your help!

I'm afraid being your current weight and a triple D breast cup size it is very unlikely you will get a long lasting natural result without at least a circumvertical (lollipop pattern scar) or wise keyhole pattern (anchor shaped scar) breast lift with implants. Losing weight slowly and consistently by diet and exercise and not starvation or fade diets and maintaining a healthy nutrition is the best thing you can do to get yourself to a point for safe cosmetic contouring. Also, you need to prepare yourself mentally to swap loose and drooping skin for the scars that will be extensive but necessary to get the best and longest lasting results.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

I have been using a 'vertical scar' technique for many breast lifts, which eliminates the long, horizontal incision in the inframammary fold below the breasts. This technique not only eliminates the horizontal incision, but also creates more impressive breast projection and maintains it better over time. The breast lift procedure I perform not only removes breast skin but also moves some lower pole breast tissue to a higher position, increasing the projection of the nipple/areola area.

Breast lift surgery works well for patients with enough existing breast tissue to build a projecting 'breast mound'. However, in most patients it is difficult to create sustainable fullness in the upper poles of the breasts by means of a mastopexy alone. This is particularly true in patients who have experienced significant deflation following pregnancy and lactation. For patients who indicate that they wish to achieve a fair amount of fullness in the cleavage area as a result of their breast lift surgery, I recommend that they undergo augmentation mastopexy. This surgery combines a breast lift with the placement of a breast implant usually of modest size, which produces the most youthful breast profile possible. Another option for adding fullness to the breasts is structural fat grafting in conjunction with a breast lift.

If your surgeon is recommending a ‘circumareolar’ or ‘donut’ or ‘Benelli’ mastopexy, insist on seeing as many postoperative photographs as possible. Be sure to view photos six months and a year or more after surgery. I can almost guarantee that you will not like what you see, and that you will not be inclined to have that surgery - which is not truly a breast lift surgery - performed on your breasts.

It is not uncommon for a woman to want a breast lift and tummy tuck together. This is often referred to as a Mommy Makeover. Find an ASAPS member who has many, many photos that are appealing to you. Check their education, training and philosophy.

Following surgery, many surgeons, myself included will use a V-beam laser to help surgical scars heal quickly. Be in your best possible health before surgery to help ensure the best results and fastest, most comfortable healing experience.

Michael Law MD
Michael Law MD
10941 Raven Ridge RdRaleighNC27614US

Michael Law MD

10941 Raven Ridge Road, Suite 103, Raleigh,
NC, 27614, US

View Profile

These are all great questions. There are several different sites for breast lift incisions. The best result is when there is limited tension on the incision. Often the scar from the areola to the base of the breast can fade to a fine white line. Post-op procedures to help include a pulse dye laser. Many plastic surgeons offer pulse dye laser treatmets at no charge to patients to help surgical scars. I prefer the V-Beam laser. You will get the best results by being in the best health possible. Always listen carefully to the instructions of your plastic surgeon. To find the best plastic surgeon for you, look for an ASAPS member with a lot of experience and expertise in the treatments of interest to you and view many, many before and after photos.

Michael Law MD
Michael Law MD
10941 Raven Ridge RdRaleighNC27614US

Michael Law MD

10941 Raven Ridge Road, Suite 103, Raleigh,
NC, 27614, US

View Profile