Can a upper eyelid lift that is too high be corrected by pulling on the eyelid?

I had severe trauma to my left eye - orbital fracture. I've had 5 surgeries in 13 months. My last surgery was to correct a drooping upper eyelid & to get an implant in the lower lid. The lower lid looks great! The upper eyelid is way too high. When I went back to my surgeon for the 1 week post op, he said I needed to pull on my upper eyelashes several times a day to get it to come down. Is this normal for an eyelid lift that is too high? It hurts too much to pull on my upper lid.

So sorry to here about your accident/ injury. Yes, downward massage after lazy eye correction can assist in allowing the upper eyelid to come down some. Patience & following your surgeons instructions may be the ticket after so many surgeries.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile

Yes, listen to your surgeon. While the scar tissue is still soft pulling on the lid can help adjust the position.The scar tissue will also soften over the next 10-12 months and the position will change. Sometimes taking vitamin E 400i.u. capsules twice a day can stimulate the enzymes that soften scar to work a little better.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

It is unfortunate that you had this trauma. Right now, it is too soon for you to evaluate your surgical results. You are doing the correct thing by asking questions but your treating surgeon would have the best answers for you. Explain your concerns to your doctor. It does take time to heal.

Michael I. Kulick MD
Michael I. Kulick MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick MD

450 Sutter Street, Suite 2620,
San Francisco, CA, 94108, US

View Profile