Can breast tissue be completely removed and replaced with breast implants?

I have fibrous breasts. Can the breast tissue be completely removed and replaced with breast implants? Is this a good idea? How much would this cost and would it be one procedure?

I understand your concerns. National studies indicate that as many as 1 in 8 or 9 women can develop Breast Cancer over the course of their lifetimes. Key issues are a family history of breast cancer who are direct genetic relatives ( i.e. Mom, Aunt, Sister, etc.) & having breast tissue that is precancerous. The latter would be determined by a breast biopsy.

What you are describing are called prophylactic mastectomy's or removal of breasts for great concern over the possible development of breast cancer in the future. This can be a controversial subject.

To answer your question Yes, it can & is done. Perhaps a consult with a breast expert is in order?? Consider seeking out a consult with a member of the ASAPS or an Oncologist in your area for council over your concerns & questions.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile

The honest answer is that 100% of the breast tissue cannot be removed but enough can be removed to either improve the overall chance of developing a breast cancer in those with a strong family or genetic history or the deal with the problem and discomfort of severely fibrous lumpy painful breasts. (The so called subcutaneous mastectomy) dependson the size of your breasts to begin with. The possibility to do this in one stage depends on how good the blood supply would be to the breast skin after the mastectomy is done and what size you want to be. Today with materials such as ADM (acellular dermal matrix) it is easier to get better results even in one stage. Find a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in breast reconstruction to evaluate you.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

A simple mastectomy is designed to remove breast tissue and implants can be inserted at the same time. This is a procedure that could be performed after a consultation with your surgeon. You may also want to have multiple consultations before undergoing such a procedure. The cost would be discussed with your surgeon.

Michael I. Kulick MD
Michael I. Kulick MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick MD

450 Sutter Street, Suite 2620,
San Francisco, CA, 94108, US

View Profile