Can an excision of a giant breast lipoma and augmentation be done together?

The lipoma is about the size of 3 golf balls if not larger. It is located on the right side below my breast, toward my under arm. I have seen 5 or 6 doctors. No one has the same opinion except they all agree they don't want to do the surgery. I prefer to have only one surgery for both procedures. Is it possible? Help.

If you have a good sized breast mass, my opinion is that you address that problem first. It is sometimes difficult to combine medically necessary procedures with cosmetic procedures both from a billing standpoint, and also from a patient safety standpoint. Combining these 2 procedures would increase your risk for complications, such as bleeding, potential contour problems, asymmetries, and potential for suboptimal results with implants. I would advise removal of the mass first with pathologic evaluation of the specimen. After you have healed, I would seek consultations with board certified plastic surgeons to assess your breast volume differences, dimensions, and skin tone in order to formulate a precise surgical plan so that your results with breast implants are as predictable as possible.

Hayley A. Brown MD
Hayley A. Brown MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown MD

10001 S.Eastern Ave., Suite 406, Henderson,
NV, 89052, US

View Profile

I am not sure why all these surgeons do not want to do the surgery. Do you have unrealistic expectation? I would possibly advise a two stage procedure as well. What if this is not a lipoma or difficult to match the sizes for symmetry. You want to perform the augmentation right the first time, for sure. Good Luck

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

450 Sutter Street , Suite 2433,
San Francisco, CA, 94108, US

View Profile

You did not specify if the lipoma is actually in the breast or truly under the breast. This would make a difference in the treatment. You certainly could have both a breast augmentation and the lipoma removal at the same time. If the lipoma is outside the breast, then the augmentation would be done normally. If, however, the lipoma is in the breast, the volume of it would have to be estimated and appropriate implants approximately that much larger than the size planned for the opposite side would have to be available. The removed lipoma would then need to be measured by displacement to choose the proper sized implant. The breast tissue left would also have to be modified to allow the defect to be filled evenly and smoothly.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View Profile