Is it safe to get pierced nipples before a breast reduction?

I plan on having a breast reduction some time in the future but I am looking into getting a nipple pierced. I was unsure if it would be a safer choice to wait until after I got the reduction or was it fine to have them done before so long as they are healed properly before the surgery. Also, if I did just decide to get the piercing what would be the possibly repercussions of it post surgery?

I would not recommend it. The piercings would need to be removed during surgery as part of the normal protocol. Also, as mentioned earlier, it is impossible to sterilize the piercing tract at the time of surgery. This leads to possible bacterial contamination of the surgical field which runs the risk of infection. I suggest waiting until after you have recovered from the breast reduction.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

Yes, it can be OK to get your nipples pierced before breast reduction surgery. You should allow a period of time for the piercings to completely heal.

Best,

Gary Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile

I would not recommend getting pierced nipples right before any type of breast surgery. The piercings all need to be removed during surgery as part of our normal surgical protocol. In addition, I worry about bacterial contamination from the skin tract within in the nipple and higher risks for infection. If you desire piercings, it would be best to do it after you have healed from your breast reduction.

Hayley A. Brown MD
Hayley A. Brown MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown MD

10001 S.Eastern Ave., Suite 406, Henderson,
NV, 89052, US

View Profile

This should not be any problem if done before surgery. This is very common and can be removed and replaced fairly easily. Good luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View Profile