Is it possible to liposuction the entire abdomen during a full tummy tuck?

I wanted to know is it possible and is it safe to liposuction my entire abdomen during a full tummy tuck? I have been looking it up on the internet and I am really confused. Thank you.

Aggressive liposuction of the entire abdomen during a tummy tuck can damage blood vessels and result in necrosis or death of the skin near the incision. Best option is weight loss before tummy tuck or liposuction first to remove fat and tummy tuck as a second procedure 3-6 months later.

However, fat in the flank area, can be safely liposuctioned during a tummy tuck.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile

It is indeed possible and advisable to liposuction the entire abdomen when doing a tummy tuck but it is necessary that you modify your technique to limit the dissection of the upper abdominal flap to just over the mid line to suture the muscles together thus preserving the perforating vessels from the muscle to the flap. This actually makes the procedure much safer. In the last 300 plus patients I have not had a single problem with the abdominal flap. At the same time I suture the superficial fascia to the deep muscle fascia there by markedly decreasing the discomfort and taking away the need for a drain. Make sure you find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is familiar with this technique because less than 10 % are. You can find this technique reported in the Plastic Surgery Journal (PRS) Sept. 2011 written by me.

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
1265 W Granada BlvdOrmond BeachFL32174US

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS

1265 W Granada Blvd, Suite 3, Ormond Beach,
FL, 32174,US

View Profile

It is possible, if done carefully, to liposuction the entire abdomen at the time of a tummy tuck. It is, however, not usually necessary to do this. The most common areas to need liposuction are the central area when minimal undermining is done and the flanks lateral to the ends of the incision. The usual reason for wanting to do significant liposuction is that the patient is overweight before surgery. This is not a good idea as you will usually gain the weight back after surgery. It is much better to lose as much weight as possible before surgery and then do the abdominoplasty.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View Profile