Facial implants questions

I have an inquiry about the facial implants. Are they safe and stable in cheeks or chin or forehead if they could keep getting pressurized in a situation like airline flights? Is there a possibility of a bone erosion by them? Which is the better choice between the implants and the fillers if I want to contour my face?

These are very technical questions that will depend you a doctor examining you face to face. To answer the pressure issue, there is not thought to be a problem with pressurization and the usual implants.

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
120 S Spalding DrBeverly HillsCA90212US

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

120 S. Spalding Drive, Suite 110,
Beverly Hills, CA, 90212, US

View Profile

I typically prefer structural fat grafting to facial implants as your own fat looks and feels more natural. The only exception to this is chin implants.

If you are considering either fat grafting or facial implants, I would strongly urge to seek out a plastic surgeon who can demonstrate their expertise and ability to provide a natural looking result by viewing many, many before and after images. The before and after photos should be taken from three different perspectives, the patients should be the same distance from the camera, and the lighting should be consistent.

Michael Law MD
Michael Law MD
10941 Raven Ridge RdRaleighNC27614US

Michael Law MD

10941 Raven Ridge Road, Suite 103, Raleigh,
NC, 27614, US

View Profile