Is breast augmentation an option for a 50 year old woman?

I am a 50 year old mother of three. Now that my kids are grown, I have set a goal to improve my own physical health. Over the last year I have lost 50 pounds! Great - but now my breasts droop considerably. Is 'fat grafting' or implants an option for someone my age?

Breast augmentation is certainly an option for women in your age group and older. With substantial weight loss, it is possible that a lift would be needed in addition, and in some cases the lift alone could produce the results you want, perhaps supplemented with a small degree of fat grafting later. The internal bra using GalaFLEX mesh or SERI Scaffold is another option to add support.

Richard A. Baxter MD
Richard A. Baxter MD
6100 219th St SWMountlake TerraceWA98043US

Richard A. Baxter MD

6100 219th Street, SW, Suite 290,
Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043, US

View Profile

Of course it’s your choice and your age has nothing to do with having a breast augmentation in most cases. It is whether you are a healthy candidate and have the personal desire to have Breast Augmentation. This should be done in the hands of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
9101 N Central ExpyDallasTX75231US

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS

9101 N. Central Expressway, Suite 600,
Dallas, TX, 75231, US

View Profile

Congratulations on your weight loss and your goal of improving your overall health! Breasts change with pregnancy - becoming larger, then decreasing in size after childbirth and breastfeeding. Often, breasts may acquire a deflated, drooping appearance, with the nipple and breast tissue sitting much lower on your chest than before — perhaps below the breast fold or even with downward pointing nipples.

Surgical options would depend on the appearance of your breasts and your goals. A breast lift (mastopexy) may be sufficient to give you your desired look by redraping the majority of your breast tissue to sit above the breast fold. Another possibility is breast implant augmentation, if loss of volume in the upper half of your breasts is your main concern. Sometimes both a mastopexy and breast augmentation as staged procedures (i.e. two separate surgeries) may be recommended. Fat grafting may also be used in addition to other procedures. Age is less important than your overall state of health.

Locate a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area to discuss your specific needs and options by visiting the ASAPS website homepage. As well, I encourage you to visit your primary care physician to make sure you are up-to-date with your breast health, in terms of clinician breast exams and mammograms.

Daniel C. Mills II, MD, FACS
Daniel C. Mills II, MD, FACS
31852 Pacific Coast HwyLaguna BeachCA92651US

Daniel C. Mills II, MD, FACS

31852 Pacific Coast Highway, Suite 401,
Laguna Beach, CA, 92651-3291, US

View Profile

With extensive weight loss it is very common for a woman's breast to droop. This is also seen with pregnancy. Since you have had children and also a significant weight loss you may have significant drooping of your breasts which would require a breast lift (mastopexy) with or with out a breast implant. Your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon would be able to determine is you need a lift. This is usually when the nipple is below the infra mammary crease. If you need a lift you may have a lift with out implants if your volume of breast tissue is enough for you. You and your surgeon will judge what volume you want and whether you can get where you want to go with the size of your natural breast tissue or will need breast implants.

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
1265 W Granada BlvdOrmond BeachFL32174US

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS

1265 W Granada Blvd, Suite 3, Ormond Beach,
FL, 32174,US

View Profile

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss. You certainly can have a breast augmentation as long as you are in good health. Be aware if the breasts have sagged a lift might also be required. Find a good plastic surgeon-the Smart Beauty Guide is a good place to start.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile

You are certainly a candidate for breast augmentation surgery. Age is not the main issue as long as you are in good health. Many women have implant surgery after having their children, this is one of the most common reasons. Good Luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View Profile