What can be done for a recurring seroma six weeks after breast augmentation?

I had breast augmentation and developed a seroma in the right breast after six weeks post op. I have massive fluid leakage through my incision. The doctor re-operated to flush out the pocket and reinsert the implant. I have no real improvement and the incision continues to rupture to release fluid at least once a week. What can be done - I am absolutely desperate at this point.

I am very sorry to hear of your experience. Failure of the breast implant incision to heal and contain the fluid and the continuation of clear fluid drainage indicates implant extrusion. Your surgeon has taken appropriate steps to save the implant. The most logical step if fluid release continues is removal of the implant. After 6 months of healing the implant can be replaced.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View

This is a very unusual situation. A second opinion may be useful in this case. The fluid needs to be cultured. If it is sterile, then I would consider placing a drain to decompress the pocket. If this does not work I would remove it. Good Luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View