Is it sometimes necessary to cut the nipple area during a breast augmentation?

I am having breast augmentation to go from a size 34 B to 34 D. My doctor wants to cut and do the procedure in the nipple area. I am worried that this may make my nipples look deformed or leave ugly scars. I do have a little extra skin and instead of doing a breast lift along with the augmentation, he wants to tuck the skin in and do this through the nipples. Please give me some advice.

If you need a lift in addition to breast augmentation and the surgeon feels that this can be accomplished with a periareolar incision around the areola and this is by far your best option.

With very careful attention to detail the periareolar scar usually fades and is compatible with a very nice aesthetic result. To my knowledge if you need a breast lift there is no more effective and list scarring method than the one your surgeon has chosen.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile