After having a modest increase in size with a breast aug. in May, can I now replace the implants with larger ones?

I had silicone implants placed under the muscle in May. I thought I wanted a modest increase but now feel like I should have gone larger. This is not my doctor's fault as he did what I asked and I thought the 250cc implants would be enough. Is it too soon to go back and ask for larger implants - I am looking for increasing my breasts another inch. I was an A cup, now I'm a B cup, and I would prefer to be a C cup. Instead of changing the implants, should I get fat transferred to the existing breasts to supplement them? Thank you for your time.

I would wait at least six months to replace the implants, this will allow time for your body to heal and the implants to settle. I also would advise you to consult with your plastic surgeon in regards to your concerns postop and what your future plans are. Good luck!

Sam Speron MD
Sam Speron MD
950 N Northwest HwyPark RidgeIL60068US

Sam Speron MD

950 N. Northwest Highway, Suite 102,
Park Ridge, IL, 60068, US

View Profile

I recommend that you wait 3-6 months before replacing your current breast implants. As you get used to them you may decide that your current implants are enough. Fat can certainly be added to increase breast volume but it is still an experimental procedure and I have seen patients who have had fat injected to enlarge the breast after breast implants only to find that the fat has dissolved and had no effect. Please consult your plastic surgeon.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile