Can a breast fold incision and good placement with a good surgeon create a centered nipple?

Do you recommend lifting my nipple position due to the short distance from breast fold to nipple (5.5cm)? The distance from my collar bone and nipple is 18cm and 19cm. I am 31 years old, have firm, teardrop breasts. My goal is to have centered nipples not low placed nipples and would like to avoid areola incision if possible, but not willing to risk low nipple position. Can a breast fold incision and good placement with a good surgeon create a centered nipple?

Thank you for your question. With 5.5 cm fold to nipple a breast fold incision should be able allow proper placement of the breast implant to center the nipple. Your surgeon may need to lower the skin incision a centimeter or more assuming however that you do not have excessively large areolas (greater than 42-45mm.)

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View

Plastic surgery in an experts hands means symmetry, measurement and a nice result. In a consultation with an ASAPS member experienced plastic surgeon he/she will analyze your case to make the proper diagnosis and to indicate the most precise technique to solve your case. Deformities such as tuberous breasts are more common than what you think, and not every surgeon is able to deal with it.

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD
Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD

Torre Profesional Corazones Unidos Calle Tetelo Vargas No. 26,
Suite 506 Ensanche Naco, Santo Domingo,
Dominican Republic 10126

View