I had breast augmentation over a year ago. I have some bottoming out in my right breast. What do you advise?

I had breast augmentation over a year ago. I have some bottoming out in my right breast. I have gone online and determined that this is not the worst case of bottoming out that I have seen. I do however have pain and discomfort in this breast? I can't go without wearing a bra - if I do the pain gets worse and the implant feels very heavy and uncomfortable. What do you advise?

See your plastic surgeon for an exam. Significant bottoming out of a breast implant can be corrected with a surgical pocket revision.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile

Bottoming out is a condition that occurs due to large implants,poor skin quality, or possibly over resection of the breast pocket. You need a good exam to determine the source of the pain. This condition can be treated with surgery and raising the breast implant pocket. Surgery may not correct the pain, however, so all aspects must be discussed. Good Luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View Profile