Can I put in smaller implants today to replace larger implants of ten years ago without needing a breast lift?

I had breast augmentation with implants ten years ago. It seems like my breasts have gotten a lot larger even though I have lost weight. I actually dislike my breasts now. If I have smaller implants put in, would I need to get a breast lift too? If I have the implants removed without replacing them, would I need a breast lift?

If your breasts have increased in size significantly then removal of your implants may be done and you may be happy with the breast tissue that you have. However replacing breast implants was significant smaller breast implants can result in sagging. For proper answer you need to be examined by a board certified plastic surgeon for consultation and opinion.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile