Is a second breast reduction safe?

I recently had a breast reduction and ended up close to the same size as before. I don't know what was used but I have lollipop scars. My surgeon cautioned me that a 2nd reduction may include more risk to my nipples and he has had patients lose a nipple. Is it still a big risk if I only ended up with a lift and hardly any reduction? I hate the thought of living with these big breasts forever.

It is possible to have a second breast reduction performed safely. However, the original breast reduction has probably affected the blood flow within the breast. It would be very important to know exactly how the original breast reduction was done in order to make a surgical plan that would protect the remaining blood supply to the nipples. That information would be available in the operative report from the first surgery. Sometimes if the breast shape is good and the skin elasticity is acceptable, breast reduction can be accomplished by liposuction alone.

I would consider a second opinion. Seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. Members of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery will all be board certified in plastic surgery and have demonstrated an interest and competence in cosmetic plastic surgery as well.

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

I am sorry you are essentially the same size after your breast reduction. One of the problems with a vertical lift (the one leaving only a "lollipop" scar) is that, unless you are have just the right anatomy, you may not get as much reduction as you desire. Yes, unless you know where the blood supply to the nipple is or do a nipple graft, a second procedure does jeopardize the nipple. However, with the operative report from the original procedure and in the hands of an experienced surgeon, a second reduction should be very safe and provide you with smaller breasts. I would suggest seeing an ASPS or ASAPS surgeon with many years of experience and different from your original surgeon.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View Profile