Can I have my implants removed?

I have had a couple different breast implants replaced due to deflation. I would like to just get them removed. They were placed over my muscle and are pulling my skin down and making it appear saggy. I had a consultation for removal and my doctor said my nipples may fall off and I wouldn't be able to breast feed. He suggested a specialist from a larger state. Could you please recommend a surgeon who could take them out and lift my natural breasts? Thank you for your time and consideration in my issue.

The ASAPS website can give you a listing of board-certified plastic surgeons experienced in aesthetic surgery in your area. It is unfortunate that you have had problems with prior breast augmentation procedures, understandable that you would want implants removed, and desirable to have the best breast appearance. You may want to speak to a few surgeons before you select the one you prefer.

Removal of breast implants is not a rare procedure. Most often in my practice it is done for women who have changed breast size later in life, and no longer want the additional fullness that implants provide. We frequently discuss whether to also lift the remaining natural breast tissue to enhance appearance. Sometimes removal and lift are suggested as staged procedures several months apart. This may help with the concern about good circulation to the nipple area.

It would help your future plastic surgeon if you would bring to your consultation copies of prior operative notes which describe what was done during those procedures.

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS

615 Halton Road, Suite 100, Greenville, SC,
29607-3403, US

View Profile

Implants can ALWAYS be removed. If you desire to have perky breasts when you're done, then more procedures may be needed. Your nipples, unless an extreme situation, will not 'fall off'. There are many methods to do breast lifts and an autoaugmentation technique would likely work. A face to face consultation is required so find a local board certified plastic surgeon to help guide you through this process. If you just want simple removal, most can be done in the office under local anesthesia to minimize costs.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

Yes your breast implants can be removed. Visit the ASAPS website www.surgery.org and search for a plastic surgeon in your area.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile

What you are describing appears to be breast ptosis or sagging & Breast Augmentation. If you desire your implants to be removed this certainly can be done. An examination would be required to determine wether a Breast Lift done at the same setting would be to risky. Consider getting copies of all your surgical procedures. Then, consider a consult with an ASAPS Member in your area even if you have to go to another state, They are experts in revisional breast surgery.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile