Should I be concerned about a trans-areola augmentation affecting breastfeeding?

I had my breast implants with a trans-areola incision which I have regretted all my life. I am now pregnant and extremely worried about complications with breast feeding. I want to know is it just a matter of being unable to breast feed or are there other issues like milk rotting in the glands because it cant flow? What can I do to avoid risks?

The trans-areola incision should not affect breast feeding to any significant extent. The incision may cut through breast tissue and some ducts resulting in some scar tissue, but this should have a minimal effect on your ability to breast feed. Good Luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View Profile

Having done hundreds of peri areolar sub mammary implants I have not seen one patient who complained about not being able to nurse their babies and I know of a great many who have successfully nursed their babies. When you make the peri areolar incision you cut straight down and don't really interrupt the breast ducts. You definitely will not have rotting milk and you should be able to nurse your child successfully. Congratulation on you up coming delivery.

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
1265 W Granada BlvdOrmond BeachFL32174US

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS

1265 W Granada Blvd, Suite 3, Ormond Beach,
FL, 32174,US

View Profile

Your previous Transareolar breast augmentation incision is unlikely to cause you complications with breast feeding. You may make less milk but I have never seen the problems that you describe.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile