I had saline implants 12 years ago and have had no problems or complications with them.

I had saline implants 12 years ago and have had no problems or complications with them. However, I am considering having them removed and a breast lift done. I am guessing I would be a size C without the implants. As I have gained weight over the years, I am presently a bra size DDD with a spillover. By having the implants removed, would I be left with indentations in my breasts, if so, could I have fat taken from another area of my body and injected into my breasts to get rid of the indentations? Would this be my only option if I no longer wanted to have implants?

Based on your description of DDD breast size removal of implants and a breast lift may be all that you need. I doubt you will have significant dents or deformity. If you do have noticeable dents small amounts of fat grafting can be done at a later date to fill them. Wait 6 months to see if you develop any deformity before having fat grafting.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile