I want implants that were inserted one month ago removed - will a capsulectomy be needed?

I am 27 years old and my breast size was an A cup. I had 300 cc's, smooth, Silicone gel, high profile implants, under the muscle put in 5 weeks ago. I really want them removed. Will I need a capsulectomy? Will my breasts be the same size as before or even smaller? Thanks

Removing breast implants after 5 weeks should not require a capsulectomy. Your breasts should return to normal.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile