Can I replace my cohesive gel implants with smooth gel implants for a more natural feel and look?

I had breast augmentation done a couple of years ago going from a size 34 A to 34 C with cohesive textured gel implants. Now I feel they are a bit big and too firm. I would like to switch to smooth gel implants and go to a size 34 B. Will I get the natural feel with smooth implants and will the procedure be the same? Also, I had dual plane done before . What would you advise?

Yes, you can certainly downsize to a smaller size and a different implant. This is a common practice. Your plastic surgeon can help with how far down you can go without having to much skin laxity. The feel of the implant can be softer as well. This also depends on how much breast tissue that you have for coverage. Good luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View Profile

Yes you can replace textured breast implants with smooth implants. Downsizing may help reduce firmness. However if the firmness is caused by capsular contracture you will also need capsulectomy and Acellular Dermis placement. Submuscular placement is best.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile

Changes can always be implemented. Assuming you do not have a contracture, downsizing to a smooth round gel would be anticipated to be straightforward. Best to see your surgeon to make sure you don't have other issues causing your concerns.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US