I had a breast reduction 7 years ago and I have since lost over 100 pounds.

I had a breast reduction 7 years ago and I have since lost over 100 pounds. I look absolutely flat chested. I went from a size 38F to a 36C to a 36B and I am totally unhappy. What can I do to build my breasts back up again? Would a lift work or would augmentation be better?

First, congratulations on your weight loss success. The answer to your question would require an in-person evaluation with a board-certified plastic surgeon, but I can speculate for you.

Breast lift techniques can help you reshape the small amount of tissue you already have and place the nipple and areola back on the projecting portion of the breast, if they have dropped. Breast implant augmentation can provide more volume and shape for your breasts. The two often work together for patients, and your surgeon may suggest performing two stages to get the best result for you. For example; doing the mastopexy / lift first, then after a few months of good healing, adding the implant.

Finally, fat graft may be useful if you have areas of remaining excess fat. That fat could be transferred to your breast area, often in addition to lift or implant techniques.

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS

615 Halton Road, Suite 100, Greenville, SC,
29607-3403, US

View Profile

Breast augmentation will restore breast volume and fullness. If your nipples are below the crease benath your breast you may need a lift.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
195 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

195 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View Profile