Can Botox cause drooping eye and very loose eyelid skin after 3 months of an injection?

The injection I had was for migraines and I was injected in trigger points on the forehead. Can Botox cause drooping eye and very loose eyelid skin after 3 months of an injection?

Botox typically lasts about 3 to 4 months so any effect should be wearing off. When the muscles of the forehead are hyperactive enough to cause horizontal furrows, it it usually because there is some underlying brown sagging. This would be seen as heavinesss in the upper eyelid area. Since Botox relaxes the muscle that elevates the brow when placed in the central forehead area, the brow will drop until the effects wears off.

Richard A. Baxter MD
Richard A. Baxter MD
6100 219th St SWMountlake TerraceWA98043US

Richard A. Baxter MD

6100 219th Street, SW, Suite 290,
Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043, US

View Profile

The effects of Botox generally last for 3-4 months. The "drooping eye and very loose eyelid skin" may be a side effect of the Botox. If the injection was the cause, it should correct itself as the Botox wears off. If it persists, there may be another cause unrelated to the Botox.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, and taking a full medical history would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you consult the physician who performed the injections. He or she should be a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer MD, FACS
Robert Singer MD, FACS
9834 Genesee AveSan DiegoCA92037US

Robert Singer MD, FACS

Suite 100, 9834 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla,
CA, 92037, US

View Profile

The effectove time period of the toxin is around four months, so any complication will last at least 4 months. Be patient, and next time choose an ASAPS Member Plastic Surgeon.

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD
Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD

Torre Profesional Corazones Unidos Calle Tetelo Vargas No. 26,
Suite 506 Ensanche Naco, Santo Domingo,
Dominican Republic 10126

View Profile