Pain with existing implants

I am 34 year old mom of 4. I just lost 60 pounds in the last 6 months. I am getting a mommy makeover in March. I have saline implants 360cc already, got them in 2004. In the past 3 weeks I have been having severe pain in my chest in my right breast that radiates into my back and ribs. Hurts to breath, cough and move. Affecting everyday life. I noticed that my implant moved, it is lower, you can see and feel the difference at the same time the pain started. I can feel the implant when I touch the bottom of my breast. Do I need immediate attention or can it wait until my surgery date? I need to lose a few more pounds before surgery.

Sudden pain or new pain in the chest should be evaluated by a doctor and possibly some xrays as there are many potential causes, Sometimes simple fibrocystic changes can cause pain but some problems may be serious and require urgent treatment. In patients with breast implants the pain can be a result of scar contracture and nerve irritation (not likely 12 years after surgery, or scar tearing (sometimes acute in onset and accompanied be implant displacement).

This situation should prompt a patient to call her doctor and see him/her for a full evaluation before you have surgery .

C. Dennis Bucko (info@drbucko.com)

C. Dennis Bucko MD, FACS
C. Dennis Bucko MD, FACS
3655 Nobel DrSan DiegoCA92122US

C. Dennis Bucko MD, FACS

Belladerma Cos Surg & Skin Care Ctr,
3655 Nobel Drive, Suite 100, San Diego, CA,
92122, US

There are many reasons that you might have that kind of pain. Thankfully, none are emergent issues with your implants. From what you described one likely explanation would be a torn implant capsule on the right side. All breast implants have a layer of tissue that forms around the inside the body called a capsule. That capsule can sometimes contract and make the implant feel firm and sometimes get out of position (usually making it rise up to a higher position). In your case its possible that the capsule was torn somehow allowing the implant to drop to a lower position and perhaps become more easily felt under the skin. In any case, you certainly can discuss this with your surgeon and be reassured of your plans and timing of your surgery. More than likely you'll be just fine waiting for your date in March.

I hope this helps! You can find more tips and useful information in my Instagram profile @plasticsurgerytruths

Adam J. Rubinstein MD
Adam J. Rubinstein MD
19495 Biscayne BlvdMiamiFL33180US

Adam J. Rubinstein MD

2999 NE 191st St., Penthouse 6, Miami, FL,
33180, US

View

The most common cause of pain following Breast Augmentation is scar tissue. What is known as capsular contracture. I recommend you see your surgeon as soon as possible to evaluate your concerns.

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Drive, Williamsville, NY,
14221, US

I would just check in with your surgeon before the actual surgery date. Oftentimes pain associated with implants is due to scar tissue or implant position and is not life threatening.

Thanks for your question,

Dr. Luong

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

Thanks for your question. Sorry to hear about the pain you're having. It doesn't sound like anything concerning that is urgent. You should definitely discuss this with your surgeon that you are planning to have surgery with, as this might change what needs to be done and therefore the plan for your surgery.

Good Luck to you

Dr Markmann

Daniel Markmann MD
Daniel Markmann MD
9171 Baltimore National PikeEllicott CityMD21042US

Daniel Markmann MD

9171 Baltimore National Pike, Suite 205,
Ellicott City, MD, 21042, US

View

If you are getting your surgery in March (meaning 1 week from now), then you will need to contact your surgeon to help you figure out what's going on BEFORE your surgery.

Reza Momeni MD, FACS
Reza Momeni MD, FACS
1 Diamond Hill RdBerkeley HeightsNJ07922US

Reza Momeni MD, FACS

1 Diamond Hill Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ,
07922, US

Thank you for your question I'm sorry that you're having problems. It would probably be a good idea to be checked out. It could be scar tissue in the capsule or the neighboring muscle. Either way, I think that your surgeon would be able to tell you whether or not it is from the implant itself. A final option would be to deflate the implants in the office. If the pressure from the implant against the capsule is responsible then this should relieve your pain. Best of luck!

M. Scott Haydon MD
M. Scott Haydon MD
4701 Bee Cave RdAustinTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon MD

4701 Bee Cave Road, Suite 202, Austin, TX,
78746, US

View

It would make sense to be seen by you Plastic surgeon. It is unclear why this started to happen. An exam can be performed and if another study like a mammogram or ultrasound can be performed.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
1510 W 34th StAustinTX78703US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

1510 W. 34th Street, Suite 100, Austin, TX,
78703, US

View