Postop swelling

I am a 59 year old female 9 days post op from a bilateral facelift, upper and lower blepharoplasty, lateral brow with fat injections and my question is related to the swelling. My surgeon says I have less bruising than the average patient but increased swelling. Is this typical and what can I do or not do to reduce the edema...mainly in my cheeks. It's difficult to smile and hoping my dimples are under there somewhere! LOL Yikes! Is this normal? Thank you for your input and time. SMP

Thank you for your question. This sounds normal at this point. The is no standard expectations on recovery. Every patient is different. Minimizing exertion and sleeping with your head elevated will help reduce swelling. If you have any significant concerns please visit with your surgeon.

Best wishes

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

I would be reassured by your plastic surgeon. Noticeable swelling 9 days out from surgery is certainly expected and can also vary depending on what was all done as part the surgery.

Thanks for the inquiry and have a good recovery,

Dr. Luong

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

You're only slightly more than one week post-op. Swelling and bruising are expected at this point. Its great that you have less than average bruising. But having more than average swellings no big deal. It takes 2-3 weeks for the swelling to subside to a point that you feel like you are looking like yourself again. It takes 2-3 months for you to feel like you're back to normal again. Hang in there! Your dimples will be back in no time! And on a refreshed looking face to boot!

You can get answers to questions just like this one on my instagram account @plasticsurgerytruths

Adam J. Rubinstein MD
Adam J. Rubinstein MD
19495 Biscayne BlvdMiamiFL33180US

Adam J. Rubinstein MD

2999 NE 191st St., Penthouse 6, Miami, FL,
33180, US

View

With the current trends in Facial Rejuvenation with fat grafting this sounds OK. It is always best to ask these questions of your surgeon. Perhaps a call & visit are in order?

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

Without an exam or, at least, pictures, it is impossible to give any real advice. Swelling is relatively common after a facelift, but, perhaps, not as much as you describe. Since hematomas (collections of blood) and serums (collections of fluid) can look like swelling, I would suggest you return to your surgeon just to be sure and, if for no other reason, to feel more at ease. I know of no surgeon who would not be glad to look again to make you feel confident and to just make sure everything is alright, even on the weekend.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View