I've had 2 consults and 2 different answers.

I had a breast augmentation 6 years ago. I had 450 over the muscle. They have had a significant drop. It's very painful. I have neck and shoulder pain every day.

My first consult wants to do 2 separate surgeries. First, removal of implants and lift. 3 months later new, smaller implant. First surgery will take 3 hours.

Second consult, 1 surgery. Implant removal, lift and new implants that are silicone 260cc and under the muscle. She said it will take about an hour and a half. I'm really confused. Not sure which I should do?

First doctor is concerned with the blood flow to my nipples. Second feels sure I will be fine.

Either surgery will probably work although I'm impressed that the second procedure can be done well in 1.5 hrs. The first option is safer and will offer the most predictable results. Most important is that you choose a surgeon who is board certified in plastic surgery, has some experience in breast revision surgery and in whom you have confidence. All ASAPS members are board certified in plastic surgery and have shown an interest in cosmetic surgery as well

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View Profile

As you have found out, different surgeons have different ideas on how to approach such a problem. The first option is certainly the safest and will likely give you the most predictable results. You may not need implants if you are happy with the size and appearance of your breasts after the first surgery. In my opinion, moving the implant from above to below the muscle is not easy and I am surprised it will only take her 1 and 1/2 hours. I recommend another opinion and make sure you proceed with the best option for you, not just the least expensive option.

Good luck,

Dr. Luong

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

Ultimately you need to understand and feel comfortable with the plan and the doctor. Do your homework on their credentials and go with the one that has the best results to show you and helps you truly understand why they feel the way they do.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

View Profile

It's normal for good doctors to have different approaches to the same problem. There's no right way and wrong way when it comes to these choices, but each surgeon will use his or her experience and judgement to give you their best opinion on what is most likely going to give you a good result, in a safe manner. The first way is certainly the safest way to go, but you have to balance that against the need and cost of a second surgery. The second way may be a little less certain, but it might save you one surgery. If you trust and like one doctor more than the other, as long as you have done your homework and you know that you're dealing with experienced conscientious surgeons AND you understand the pros and cons of each approach, then you can go with the surgeon you have a better gut feeling about.

Reza Momeni MD, FACS
Reza Momeni MD, FACS
1 Diamond Hill RdBerkeley HeightsNJ07922US

Reza Momeni MD, FACS

1 Diamond Hill Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ,
07922, US

View Profile

Having an implant exchange and placing them in a new pocket (under the muscle) along with a lift is usually a safe procedure to be performed in one setting. However, some of this depends on how significant a lift is being performed as well as how large your new implants will be. Both approaches will likely give you a good outcome. If you are unsure, meet with another surgeon and make sure you choose someone you trust and are able to establish a good relationship with. Finally, I will say that doing an implant exchange and lift in an hour and a half sounds fast.

Naveen C. Setty, M.D.
Naveen C. Setty, M.D.
175 S Ridge RdMcKinneyTX75070US

Naveen C. Setty, M.D.

175 S. Ridge Road, Suite 200, Mc Kinney, TX,
75070, US

View Profile

Most likely you are getting the opinion of two different generation surgeons. These decisions depend on training, experience, and how your first surgery was performed. Most revisions to smaller implants with lifting can be safely done in a single stage. The two main concerns for the nipple include your implant position on top of the muscle, and where your old incisions were made. My biggest concern from your question is that an exchange and a lift would only take an hour and a half. Doesn't sound like enough time to do a great, safe job. Be sure you have all your questions answered before you proceed. Even though you're uncomfortable, its elective. Good luck. Dr. S.

Michael R. Schwartz MD, FACS
Michael R. Schwartz MD, FACS
696 Hampshire RdWestlake VillageCA91361US

Michael R. Schwartz MD, FACS

696 Hampshire Road, Suite 210,
Westlake Village, CA, 91361, US

View Profile

Your health history and an examination may have caused your 1st consultant some concern, but switching to smaller implants and a breast lift is a common procedure

Michael L. Kreidstein MD
Michael L. Kreidstein MD
300 York Mills RdTorontoONM2L 1L1CA

Michael L. Kreidstein MD

300 York Mills Road, Suite 211, Toronto, ON,
M2L 2Y5, CA