Lip implant complication

Hello, I had lip implant surgery a month ago. The top implant had to be removed because there was a hole in the top lip that would not heal. The implant could be seen. The lower lip implant seemed to be coming to the surface on one side. The doctor removed the lower implant and re positioned it. That was 5 days ago. Now, there is a blackish blister-type of spot on my lower lip, and the implant seems to be migrating to the surface again. I'm afraid it is going to come out of the blister. What is happening? Is my body rejecting the implants? Help please

If the lips are having a hard time healing, it might be best to remove the implant and allow yourself to heal for a couple months before revisiting other options for lip augmentation (fillers, fat transfer, acellular dermal matrix)

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

View Profile

Your body isn't "rejecting" the implants but is having difficulty healing after surgery. I recommend removing the implants and allowing the lips to heal. Then consider other options for fuller lips like fillers.

Dr. Luong

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

It's difficult to tell you what is happening in this complex situation but it's a concerning and you should keep close follow up with your surgeon. It's possible that your lips are not accepting the implants easily and the lower might also have to be removed.

Reza Momeni MD, FACS
Reza Momeni MD, FACS
1 Diamond Hill RdBerkeley HeightsNJ07922US

Reza Momeni MD, FACS

1 Diamond Hill Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ,
07922, US

View Profile

You are correct. The lower lip limplant sounds like it is going to become exposed & need to be removed. Give your surgeon a call and ask to be seen expeditiously. You might be better served with a different method for lip augmentation than implants. Give yourself 3 to 4 months to heal up & then consider a member of the ASAPS in your area. They are experts at lip augmentation & sould give you some other alternatives for lip augmentation. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile

Your description of your healing process after lip implant is not typical. The cause of your experience is unclear. At this point, it appears you might be best served by having the implants removed, allowing your lips to completely heal, then reconsidering your options for augmentation. A board certified, ASAPS surgeon should be able to help you reach your goals.

Michael S. Clinton MD, FACS
Michael S. Clinton MD, FACS
7191 Cahaba Valley RdBirminghamAL35242US

Michael S. Clinton MD, FACS

7191 Cahaba Valley Road, Suite 200,
Birmingham, AL, 35242, US