Upper eyelid surgery after 5 months?

I had upper eyelid surgery last February but there is a bit of skin like a stye at the corner near the nose on both eyes. The procedure was done not due to cosmetics but to increase my vision. My doctor said she can remove and is submitting me to another surgery next month. I am a little bit scared and thinking not to go with it anymore but since it was done for better vision, I am a little bit confused. Can you help me decide on this please telling me of the pros and cons. Thank you.

Excess eyelid skin in the very center of the eye can result in a visible scar. Unless the problem is pronounced, it is best not to make a scar at that location in my opinion.

The surgery for vision improvement and for aesthetic reasons are often done very differently, with different goals and a different aesthetic. While five or six months is generally a fine time to do minor revisions such as the one you describe, make sure you are comfortable with the location of the incision.

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
120 S Spalding DrBeverly HillsCA90212US

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

120 S. Spalding Drive, Suite 110,
Beverly Hills, CA, 90212, US

View Profile

The decision to go forward with any procedure is always based on what is in the best interest for you and your health. The procedure to remove the bit of skin seems like a fairly simple procedure but it is near your eye. If you are satisfied with your results than it is not necessary to go forward with anything else. However this is definently a matter in which should be discussed with your Surgeon. Remember, the choice is always yours and if you feel that you wish to have a second opinion consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Sam Speron MD
Sam Speron MD
950 N Northwest HwyPark RidgeIL60068US

Sam Speron MD

950 N. Northwest Highway, Suite 102,
Park Ridge, IL, 60068, US

View Profile

The decision is yours. If your are satisfied with your result & willing to live with the result then, your are done. If not the correction your are describing appears to be a minor procedure to undergo.

Best,

Gary Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile