Can breast implants be removed while lactating?

My daughter had implants a few years ago thinking she was done having babies. However, she did have a beautiful baby girl about 3 weeks ago. She is breast feeding and has plenty of milk, but she is in constant pain. She believes it's because of the implants since she didn't experience this with her other children. Can the implants be removed, and if so can she continue to breast feed?

Congratulations to her on her new baby, and her next step should be to consult her board certified plastic surgeon. The surgeon should be able to help in evaluating the pain she is having. It would be preferable to resolve this without implant removal surgery, but if necessary he or she could recommend a removal with the least likelihood of interfering with on-going breast feeding.

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS

615 Halton Road, Suite 100, Greenville, SC,
29607-3403, US

View Profile

Congratulations on the new baby. I would recommend she first start with her OB to be sure there is not a problem relates to the breast and mastitis. She should how ever also consult with her plastic surgeon. It would be nice to know whether the implants are under the muscle of under the breast tissue. Otherwise, implant removal may be done while breast feeding. Even though common sense says, the ability to continue to breast feed should not be effected, your daughter has to understand that any surgery on the breast carries risk among them the inability to breast feed.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View Profile

I would visit with a plastic surgeon to better ensure the pain is from her implants. If so, then yes they could be removed until local anesthesia and she should be able to continue lactating.

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

I would consult with the Plastic Surgeon who performed her surgery. It would be nice to determine if the implants are the source of her discomfort or if there another explanation. The implants can probably be removed under local anesthesia. I do not see any reason why she should not be able to continue her breast feeding.

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Drive, Williamsville, NY,
14221, US

View Profile