Lift, augmentation, and areolar reduction with numbness

Will an areolar reduction increase the chance of having permanent numbness to the nipples? My surgeon reduced the size of mine during an augmentation and lift and now I am completely numb on both sides.

It is possible, but it depends on how the procedure was done. I think the more likely cause of your numbness is the breast augmentation procedure itself. Usually the areolar reduction incisions do not go deep enough into your breast tissue to injure the nerves that supply sensation to your nipples and areola. Hopefully this will just be a temporary thing. Nerves are very slow healing and can take months or even years to return to full sensation.

Good luck to you. Speak with your surgeon!

Daniel Markmann MD
Daniel Markmann MD
9171 Baltimore National PikeEllicott CityMD21042US

Daniel Markmann MD

9171 Baltimore National Pike, Suite 205,
Ellicott City, MD, 21042, US

View Profile

That is a risk anytime surgery is done around the areola. However you do not indicate how long it has been since your surgery. Numbness is common right after surgery but as the swelling resolves, then usually sensation returns. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon and he/she should be able to tell you what to expect based on what was done during surgery.

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

Any cuts around the nipple can cut sensory innervation to the area. This can include areolar reduction or just a regular lift. Even an incision for implants run that risk. Usually with time a lot of the sensation can recover, but that is not always the case.

Marwan Khalifeh MD
Marwan Khalifeh MD
5454 Wisconsin AveChevy ChaseMD20815US

Marwan Khalifeh MD

5454 Wisconsin Ave., Suite 1710,
Chevy Chase, MD, 20815