16 year old silicone breast implants removed

I had 16 year old silicone breast implants removed. 350cc, I think. I had a lift done at the same time. Right breast has loose skin, wrinkly just below the nipple. Will skin fill in or retract? I am 53 years old with good elasticity, for my age, I'm in good health and in good shape. I'm worried it will keep that deflated look, and I thought having the lift would prevent this? How long, generally, should it take to fill in?

When implants are removed with simultaneous breast lift, it is not unusual to see some minor contour irregularities at first. Typically the contours improve over 6 months, rarely it can take up to 1 year. If there are still some issues at that time, a touch up may be considered to improve the outcome.

Hayley A. Brown MD
Hayley A. Brown MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown MD

10001 S.Eastern Ave., Suite 406, Henderson,
NV, 89052, US

View Profile

Congratulations on your implant removal surgery. One of the functions of breast implants is to correct the deflated appearance of the breasts. Unfortunately, a lift cannot completely correct a deflated appearance. Without photos and an examination it is difficult to make specific recommendations in your case. I would discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Drive, Williamsville, NY,
14221, US

View Profile

It is doubtful the skin will retract enough to give you a smooth appearance. I breast lift can help with removal of excess skin but it will not correct for a "deflated" appearance. At this point, I would wait at least 6 months to one year before pursuing any other options. You want to allow your breasts to heal and "settle" -- then you can determine what can be done to achieve your desired appearance.

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

Dear patient. After any surgical procedure a 6 months period is necessary for the tissues to settle and take the final shape especially in cases already re-operated. In general, tissues retract a bit (less though if they have been stretched previously for long time by an implant as in your case-remember pregnancy expansion-) and fill in as well after they settle due to surgical trauma. Even if after that time you are facing the same issue and it is bothering you, then a minor scar revision can easily resolve your problem without significant worries. I hope this was helpful enough. Thank you

Ioannis Michail Ch. Salivaras
Ioannis Michail Ch. Salivaras

Ioannis Michail Ch. Salivaras

Clinica Joelle, Villa 502 A, Beach Villas,
Jumeirah Beach Road, Jumeirah 3, Dubai,
U.A.E

Generally after silicone breast implant removal the skin does not shrink completely, a lift should help but if it hasn't tightened within 6 months it probably won't. When the implant is removed sometimes tissue is removed also which can make the soft tissue looser.

Laura Sudarsky MD, FACS
Laura Sudarsky MD, FACS
6333 N Federal HwyFort LauderdaleFL33308US

Laura Sudarsky MD, FACS

6333 North Federal Highway, Suite 404,
Ft. Lauderdale, FL, 33308 , US

View Profile

It would require an in person exam but the skin typically will not be able tighten up enough.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
1510 W 34th StAustinTX78703US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

1510 W. 34th Street, Suite 100, Austin, TX,
78703, US

View Profile