My implants are 15 years old

My implants are 15 years old. I would like to have them exchanged for a smaller size. My surgeon has suggested deflating my implants prior to exchange. What can I expect? How long do I have to wait to exercise?

Deflating saline filled implants prior to either removal or an exchange gives the body time to adjust and to evaluate the response of the skin and tissue to shrinkage. In general, the deflation should not interfere with your ability to exercise, it would be the surgery to replace or removal the implants that would limit exercise in the immediate post operative period. Check with your surgeon for instructions on returning to your activities.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View Profile

If you are going to have your implants exchanged for smaller implants I do see the reason to deflate your current implants. This maneuver is for a patient that is unsure if they want new implants after removal of their current implants. Deflating the implants before removal in that case gives the patient a snap shot of what her breasts will look like without replacing the implants.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

How much less volume you would like to have? 10%, 20%, 30%. When a saline implant gets deflated by 20 or 30cc usually the implant still feels and looks good, but when too much is removed, then the implant will have more folds on it, and that can be palpated by the patient, and you may not like that. Discuss with your surgeon about how much smaller you want to be, and then will be easier to decide if you need new implants or just the deflation.

Juan Carlos Fuentes-Amezcua MD
Juan Carlos Fuentes-Amezcua MD

Juan Carlos Fuentes-Amezcua MD

Brasilia #1 Col. El paraiso. Tijuana,
B.C. Mexico 22106

View Profile

Thanks for your question. I'm assuming that you have saline implants since those are the only kind that can be deflated. By deflating the implant you will have a better idea of what your current size is based on your breast tissue. Normally the skin can be numbed and the deflation is relatively painless. I usually have people wait a few days to exercise. If you are changing to a smaller silicone implant I think you will find them to look and feel more natural. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon MD
M. Scott Haydon MD
4701 Bee Cave RdAustinTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon MD

4701 Bee Cave Road, Suite 202, Austin, TX,
78746, US

View Profile

This is a reasonable approach when exchanging to a smaller size because the removal of saying will decrease to size but the width of the device will be maintained. The appearance will be dictated by the amount of overlying breast tissue. This should be able to be done in the office without an issue but just like with any biopsy there is a small chance of bleeding at this site of needle insertion to drain the implants. You surgeon will guide you on when to resume exercise.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
1510 W 34th StAustinTX78703US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

1510 W. 34th Street, Suite 100, Austin, TX,
78703, US

View Profile