Deflate saline?

I have 18 year old McGhan saline implants, I think 350-500cc. It was a nice job and I've had no problems with them at all. However, now that I'm in my 50's, I feel they sit too high and are a little too big. I went to a Plastic Surgeon to discuss complete removal and she said she could drain a little and that would help with the high, rounded look and reduce the size a little which would be great. One hour procedure, $800. I can't find much info on this and I am scheduled to do this in two weeks and would like a second opinion from someone not trying to sell me a replacement implant or lift. Thank you.

There is a procedure that completely deflates the implants in the office so that a decision can be made about breast lift prior to surgical removal the implants. If the breast implants are deflated and the patient does not particularly like the size and shape of her breast then the surgical plan would be to remove the implants and perform a lift at the same time. If you just want removal of the implants this can be done and decision about a lift can be made 3-6 months after that operation.


Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

The first question you should consider answering is "Do I still want breast implants?" If the answer is no then, request they be removed. You can always return for a breast lift at a later date if you are not happy.


Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

View Profile